Availability dot

Available to book

Broadcast journalist & media ethics

Ted Koppel

Gain a deeper understanding of media ethics and international affairs with Ted Koppel, speaker, broadcast journalist.

Trusted by ABC, Nightline

Ted Koppel, Speaker | Renowned Journalist, Media Expert
Ted Koppel

Ted Koppel

Baltimore, United States

Typical fee range

Contact PepTalk for fees

This is an estimated fee range for local in-person events. Location and format affect the final fee.

Get Ted's availability

Availability dot
Instant quote
No upfront fee
Vetted speaker

Book Ted

Baltimore, United States

Starting from

Contact PepTalk for fees

Send an email

loading@getapeptalk.com

Give us a call

+44 203 835 2929

Enquire Ted Now

Availability dot for speakers
Instant quote
No upfront fee
Vetted speaker

Ted Koppel's biography

At a glance

  • Anchor and Managing Editor of Nightline
  • Renowned American Broadcast Journalist
  • Expert on Media Ethics and International Affairs
Ted Koppel is a American broadcast journalist, renowned for his tenure as the anchor and managing editor of ABC's Nightline from 1980 to 2005. With a career that extends over five decades, Koppel has become a respected voice in journalism, known for his insightful analysis and unwavering integrity. His extensive experience in reporting on major global events and conducting interviews with world leaders positions him as a knowledgeable commentator on media ethics, international affairs, and the evolving landscape of news media. Koppel's journey in journalism began in the early 1960s, and he quickly established himself as a formidable presence in the field. His work has taken him to the forefront of significant historical moments, providing audiences with a deeper understanding of complex issues. Throughout his career, Koppel has navigated the challenges of maintaining journalistic integrity in an ever-changing media environment, consistently delivering thoughtful and balanced reporting. His contributions to journalism have been recognised with numerous awards, including multiple Emmy Awards and the prestigious Edward R. Murrow Award. These accolades underscore his commitment to excellence and his ability to adapt to the shifting dynamics of news media. Koppel's dedication to his craft and his ability to engage with diverse perspectives make him a compelling speaker on the challenges and responsibilities faced by journalists today. In addition to his professional achievements, Koppel's personal experiences have shaped his perspective on the role of media in society. His insights into the ethical considerations and the impact of technological advancements on journalism offer valuable lessons for both professionals and aspiring journalists. Through his work, Koppel continues to inspire a commitment to truth and accountability in the media, making his voice an essential one in contemporary discussions about the future of news.

Topics, sessions and talks

Insights Into Global Challenges: A Conversation With Ted Koppel
Ted Koppel explores cybersecurity, journalism, and COVID-19 consequences, offering insights for a changing world. Talks are customized to resonate with your audience.
Breaking News: A Look Around The Globe With Ted Koppel
We live in perilous times of rapid change and there is no more experienced guide than Ted Koppel to help us make sense of it all.

Why we recommend booking Ted

Book Ted Koppel for his unparalleled insights on media ethics, international affairs, and the evolving news landscape, drawn from over five decades of esteemed journalism and interviews with world leaders.

Check Ted's availability

Trusted by ABC, Nightline

Featured Projects

Lights Out

frequently asked questions

Something we've not covered here?

How do I book Ted Koppel for my next event?
Email ted.koppel@getapeptalk.com or call PepTalk on +44 20 3835 2929 (UK) or +1 737 888 5112 (US), and one of our speaker agents will contact you within hours to confirm Ted's availability and fees. If you can, please include your budget upfront – it helps us fast-track your request. It’s also helpful to know the date, format (virtual or in-person), location, and a bit about your audience.
What is Ted Koppel's speaking style like?
Ted Koppel delivers insightful commentary with integrity, engaging audiences through thoughtful analysis of complex issues. His extensive experience in journalism makes him a respected voice in media discussions.
What topics does Ted Koppel specialise in?
Ted Koppel specialises in discussing journalism, global events, interviews with leaders and more.
What does 'typical fee range' mean?

Speaker fees vary based on factors like event location, format, and availability. The 'typical fee range' figure gives you a baseline of someone's local, in-person rate sits, and we'll confirm the exact fee when you get in touch.

What happens if I need to cancel or reschedule a speaker booking?

Life happens! Most speaker bookings can be rescheduled with reasonable notice. Cancellation terms vary by speaker, but PepTalk handles all the details & contracts transparently upfront so there are no surprises. Our team supports you through any changes, making the process as smooth as possible.

Have all the speakers on the website previously worked with PepTalk?

Not necessarily. While the speakers listed on our website may not have worked with PepTalk in the past, they are recognized professionals in the industry and known to engage in similar events and engagements. Alongside direct talent, we work with a wide variety of speaker agents and talent agencies, to ensure we have the best selection of speakers, hosts, comedians and entertainers available.

What information do I need to provide when booking a speaker?

When booking a speaker, you'll need your event date, audience details, format, key objectives, and budget. Having these ready makes the process smooth and straightforward. PepTalk's team uses this information to match you with the perfect speaker quickly and efficiently.

Can I request autographs, personal greetings, signed merchandise, or fan mail from the speakers?

Sorry, we do not accept requests for autographs, signed merchandise, fan mail, or any non-commercial contact with the speakers, comedians or entertainers.

How can I report an issue or make changes to an expert profile?

If you notice something that needs attention or have any queries regarding an expert speaker profile, feel free to email us at experts@getapeptalk.com, and we’ll be happy to assist.

Can I book podcast guests through PepTalk?

Yes. PepTalk books commercial podcast guests every week of the year. A high-profile voice can boost your podcast's reach and deliver ideas to your audience at scale. Fees typically start from £1,200 / $1,500, depending on the expert. Our network includes bestselling authors, industry leaders, and cultural figures who have appeared on leading global podcasts — and many host their own. Whether you want bold insights, candid stories, or deep expertise, we'll help you find the right guest to elevate your show.

How far in advance should I book a motivational speaker?

Book a motivational speaker at least 3–6 months in advance, especially for popular speakers or large events. Top speakers get booked quickly, so earlier is always better. For major conferences or peak seasons, booking 12 months ahead ensures you secure your first choice.

Help, I need a last-minute speaker for my event!

No problem! We often handle last-minute requests and can secure or replace a speaker, comedian, awards or event host quickly — almost anywhere in the world. However, speaker availability might be limited as the event date approaches. Email hello@getapeptalk.com with your requirements.